Code · Pennsylvania · Title 66 — PUBLIC UTILITIES · Chapter 3
§ 318. Commission to cooperate with other departments.
(a)Vehicle registration plates.-- The Department of Transportation and the commission are hereby authorized and directed to cooperate in the issuance by the Department of Transportation, under the provisions of Title 75 (relating to vehicles), of registration plates for commercial motor vehicles, which will classify and identify motor vehicles operated under certificates or permits issued by the commission, without the necessity of the requirement of separate identification plates in addition to registration plates required under Title 75.
(b)Purity of water supply.-- The commission may certify to the Department of Environmental Resources any question of fact regarding the purity of water supplied to the public by any public utility over which it has jurisdiction, when any such question arises in any controversy or other proceeding before it, and upon the determination of such question by the department incorporate the department's findings in its decision.
(c)Powers of certain governmental agencies unaffected.-- Nothing in this part shall be construed to deprive the Department of Health or the Department of Environmental Resources of any jurisdiction, powers or duties now vested in them.
66c318v