Code · Pennsylvania · Title 66 — PUBLIC UTILITIES · Chapter 28
§ 2814. Additional alternative energy sources.
(a)Alternative energy sources.-- The term "alternative energy sources" as defined under section 2 of the act of November 30, 2004 (P.L.1672, No.213), known as the Alternative Energy Portfolio Standards Act, shall also include low-impact hydropower consisting of any technology that produces electric power and that harnesses the hydroelectric potential of moving water impoundments if one of the following applies:
(i)the hydropower source has a Federal Energy Regulatory Commission licensed capacity of 21 megawatts or less; and
(ii)the license for the hydropower source was issued by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission on or prior to January 1, 1984, and held on July 1, 2007, in whole or in part by a municipality located wholly within this Commonwealth or by an electric cooperative incorporated in this Commonwealth.
(2)The incremental hydroelectric development:
(i)does not adversely change existing impacts to aquatic systems;
(ii)meets the certification standards established by the Low Impact Hydropower Institute and American Rivers, Inc., or their successors;
(iii)provides an adequate water flow for protection of aquatic life and for safe and effective fish passage;
(iv)protects against erosion; and
(v)protects cultural and historic resources.
(b)Biomass.-- The term "biomass energy" as defined under section 2 of the Alternative Energy Portfolio Standards Act shall also include the generation of electricity utilizing by-products of the pulping process and wood manufacturing process, including bark, wood chips, sawdust and lignins in spent pulping liquors. Electricity from biomass energy under this subsection generated inside this Commonwealth shall be eligible as a Tier I alternative energy source. Electricity from biomass energy under this subsection generated outside this Commonwealth shall be eligible as a Tier II alternative energy source.
(c)Increase in Tier I.-- The commission shall at least quarterly increase the percentage share of Tier I alternative energy sources required to be sold by an electric distribution company or electric generation supplier under section 3(b)(1) of the Alternative Energy Portfolio Standards Act to reflect any new biomass energy or low-impact hydropower resources that qualify as a Tier I alternative energy source under this section. No new resource qualifying as biomass energy or low-impact hydropower under this section shall be eligible to generate Tier I alternative energy credits until the commission has increased the percentage share of Tier I to reflect these additional resources.
66c2814v
(Oct. 15, 2008, P.L.1592, No.129, eff. 30 days)
2008 Amendment. Act 129 added section 2814. See the preamble to Act 129 of 2008 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to legislative findings and declarations.
66c2815s