Code · Pennsylvania · Title 66 — PUBLIC UTILITIES · Chapter 22
§ 2206. Consumer protections and customer service.
(a)Quality.-- A natural gas distribution company shall be responsible for customer service functions consistent with the orders and regulations of the commission, including, but not limited to, meter reading, installation, testing and maintenance and emergency response for all customers, and complaint resolution and collections related to the service provided by the natural gas distribution company. Customer service and consumer protections and policies for retail gas customers shall, at a minimum, be maintained at the same level of quality under retail competition as in existence on the effective date of this chapter.
(b)Change of suppliers.-- The commission shall, by order or regulation, establish procedures to ensure that a natural gas distribution company does not change a retail gas customer's natural gas supplier without direct oral confirmation from the customer of record or written evidence of the customer's consent to a change of supplier.
(c)Customer information.-- The commission shall, by order or regulation, establish requirements that each natural gas distribution company and natural gas supplier provide adequate, accurate customer information to enable retail gas customers to make informed choices regarding the purchase of all natural gas services offered by that provider. Information shall be provided to retail gas customers in an understandable format that enables retail gas customers to compare prices and services on a uniform basis.
(d)Consumer education.-- Prior to the implementation of any restructuring plan under section 2204 (relating to implementation), each natural gas distribution company, in conjunction with the commission and consistent with the guidelines established by the commission, shall implement a consumer education program to inform customers of the changes in the natural gas utility industry. The program shall provide retail gas customers with information necessary to help them make appropriate choices as to their natural gas service. The education program shall be subject to approval by the commission. The consumer education program shall include goals, objectives and an action plan that is designed to be objective, easily understood, utilizes a uniform measurement as established by the commission for the cost of gas, be available in languages that the commission requires to meet the needs of a service territory and be separate and distinct from marketing.
(e)Consumer education cost recovery.-- The consumer education program shall be subject to approval by the commission and shall be funded in each natural gas distribution service territory by a nonbypassable, competitively neutral cost-recovery mechanism that fully recovers the reasonable cost of such program. To the extent that the industrial customer class is not currently assigned such costs on the effective date of this chapter, it shall not be assigned such costs in the future.
(f)Tenants' rights.-- Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to restrict the rights of tenants pursuant to Subchapter B of Chapter 15 (relating to discontinuance of service to leased premises).
66c2206v
Cross References. Section 2206 is referred to in section 2211 of this title.
66c2207s