Code · Pennsylvania · Title 66 — PUBLIC UTILITIES · Chapter 15
§ 1504. Standards of service and facilities.
The commission may, after reasonable notice and hearing, upon its own motion or upon complaint:
(1)Prescribe as to service and facilities, including the crossing of facilities, just and reasonable standards, classifications, regulations and practices to be furnished, imposed, observed and followed by any or all public utilities.
(2)Prescribe adequate and reasonable standards for the measurement of quantity, quality, pressure, initial voltage or other condition pertaining to the supply of the service of any and all public utilities.
(3)Prescribe reasonable regulations for the examination and testing of such service, and for the measurement thereof.
(4)Prescribe or approve reasonable rules, regulations, specifications and standards to secure the accuracy of all meters and appliances for measurement.
(5)Provide for the examination and testing of any and all appliances used for the measurement of any service of any public utility.
66c1505s