Code · Pennsylvania · Title 66 — PUBLIC UTILITIES · Chapter 11
§ 1104. Certain appropriations by right of eminent domain prohibited.
Unless its power of eminent domain existed under prior law, no domestic public utility or foreign public utility authorized to do business in this Commonwealth shall exercise any power of eminent domain within this Commonwealth until it shall have received the certificate of public convenience required by section 1101 (relating to organization of public utilities and beginning of service).
66c1104v
Cross References. Section 1104 is referred to in section 1511 of Title 15 (Corporations and Unincorporated Associations).
66c1121h
SUBCHAPTER B
LIMOUSINE SERVICE IN COUNTIES OF THE SECOND CLASS
Sec.
1121. Definitions.
1122. Certificate of public convenience required.
1123. Regulations.
1124. Miscellaneous provisions.
Enactment. Subchapter B was added April 2, 2002, P.L.218, No.23, effective immediately.
Cross References. Subchapter B is referred to in section 102 of this title.
66c1121s