Code · Pennsylvania · Title 64 — PUBLIC AUTHORITIES AND QUASI-PUBLIC CORPORATIONS · Chapter 15
§ 1503. Findings and declaration of policy.
The General Assembly finds and declares as follows:
(1)Activities which lead to the creation and retention of jobs within this Commonwealth, the establishment of economically viable Pennsylvania communities, the development of a stable tax base within Pennsylvania communities, the reuse of abandoned industrial, commercial and other previously utilized sites, the promotion and commercialization of Pennsylvania products and services and the investment of private capital in Pennsylvania enterprises and Pennsylvania communities will improve the health, safety and general welfare of the people of this Commonwealth by increasing employment of Pennsylvania workers, by developing a stable State economy, by revitalizing communities, by reducing, eliminating and preventing blight and eliminating certain environmental hazards.
(2)Many existing industrial, commercial and other economic activities throughout this Commonwealth could become more competitive and could expand more rapidly if additional means of financing were available for modern buildings, plant facilities, modern machinery and equipment and other capital needs. Additional activities could be attracted to this Commonwealth if additional means of financing were available to acquire, construct, rehabilitate and expand facilities. Financing for cost-saving activities related to buildings, plants, machinery and equipment and other facilities would further the purposes of this paragraph.
(3)A minimum level of unemployment and a maximum level of business opportunity can best be provided by the promotion, attraction, stimulation, rehabilitation and revitalization of industrial, commercial, technological, tourist, agricultural and other economic activities in this Commonwealth. The promotion of these activities will also enhance Pennsylvania's competitiveness in the global economy.
(4)The provisions of the Constitution of Pennsylvania guaranteeing the residents of this Commonwealth clean air and water and the preservation of the environment and the implementation of those provisions through the establishment of quality standards relating to abatement or elimination of pollution have resulted in the need for additional means of financing to assist and encourage compliance with standards on air, water, solid and liquid waste disposal, sewage disposal and pollution control.
(5)Industrial and commercial facilities should be promoted, whether by the financing of these facilities or by the encouragement of other activities deemed appropriate which will eliminate blight or otherwise improve an area for industrial, commercial or other economic activity.
(6)To protect the health, safety and general welfare of the people of this Commonwealth and to further encourage economic development and efficiency within this Commonwealth by providing basic services and facilities, it is necessary to provide additional or alternative means of financing infrastructure facilities, transportation systems, industrial parks, energy conversion facilities, facilities for the furnishing of energy, water and telecommunications, facilities for the collection or treatment of wastewater and storm water, tourism, parking facilities, health care facilities and other basic service and related facilities which are conducive to economic activity within this Commonwealth and which are consistent with the purposes of this chapter.
(7)To protect the health, safety and general welfare of the people of this Commonwealth, it is desirable to build, improve and finance facilities owned by municipalities, municipal authorities and other authorities and instrumentalities of the Commonwealth, including publicly owned roads and other transportation systems and waste treatment and disposal facilities.
(8)Industrial, commercial, technological, tourist, agricultural and other economic activity should be promoted through the development of new businesses and the expansion of existing businesses, the revitalization of real estate assets, the acquisition and preparation of sites for future use and the support of tax increment financing.
(9)It is the policy of this Commonwealth to promote the health, safety, employment, business opportunities, economic activity and general welfare of the people by:
(i)establishing an authority to exist and operate as a public instrumentality of the Commonwealth; and
(ii)establishing the programs under this chapter and authorizing financial assistance, regardless of whether the applicant or the project user is public or private or whether the project is undertaken with a profit or not-for-profit purpose.
64c1504s