Code · Pennsylvania · Title 62 — PROCUREMENT · Chapter 45
§ 4502. Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Bid-rigging." The concerted activity of two or more persons to determine in advance the winning bidder of a contract let or to be let for competitive bidding by a government agency. The term includes, but is not limited to, any one or more of the following:
(1)Agreeing to sell items or services at the same price.
(2)Agreeing to submit identical bids.
(3)Agreeing to rotate bids.
(4)Agreeing to share profits with a contractor who does not submit the low bid.
(5)Submitting prearranged bids, agreed-upon higher or lower bids or other complementary bids.
(6)Agreeing to set up territories to restrict competition.
(7)Agreeing not to submit bids.
"Government agency." The Commonwealth and any of its departments, boards, agencies, authorities and commissions, any political subdivision, municipal or other local authority or any officer or agency of any political subdivision or local authority.
"Person." An individual, corporation or partnership or any other entity capable of submitting a bid to the Commonwealth.
62c4503s