Code · Pennsylvania · Title 62 — PROCUREMENT · Chapter 3
§ 321. Powers and duties.
Except as otherwise specifically provided in this part, the department shall have the following powers and duties:
(1)Procure or supervise the procurement of all supplies, services and construction needed by executive agencies and those independent agencies for which the department acts as purchasing agency. Procurement authority may be delegated in writing by the Secretary of General Services.
(2)Exercise general supervision and control over all inventories of supplies belonging to executive agencies.
(3)Sell, trade or otherwise dispose of surplus supplies belonging to executive or independent agencies.
(4)Coordinate programs of executive and independent agencies for the inspection, testing and acceptance of supplies and construction to ensure availability of facilities and to avoid a duplication of functions.
(5)Establish and maintain a central office where businesses operating in this Commonwealth may obtain information pertaining to the procurement needs of Commonwealth agencies.
(6)Participate in the management and maintenance of a contractor responsibility program in coordination with the Office of the Budget and other agencies as may be directed by the Governor.
62c322s