Code · Pennsylvania · Title 62 — PROCUREMENT · Chapter 17
§ 1724. Jurisdiction.
(a)Exclusive jurisdiction.-- The board shall have exclusive jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from all of the following:
(1)A contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency in accordance with this part and filed with the board in accordance with section 1712.1 (relating to contract controversies).
(2)A written agreement executed by a Commonwealth agency and the Office of Attorney General in which the parties expressly agree to utilize the board to arbitrate disputes arising from the agreement.
(3)Unless otherwise provided by law, a contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency involving real property interests in which the Commonwealth agency is the respondent.
(b)Concurrent jurisdiction.-- The board shall have concurrent jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from all of the following:
(1)A contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency in accordance with this part in which the Commonwealth agency is the claimant.
(2)Unless otherwise provided by law, a contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency involving real property interests in which the Commonwealth agency is the claimant.
(c)Limitations.-- The board shall have no power and exercise no jurisdiction over a claim asserted under subsection (a)(1) unless it is filed with the board in accordance with section 1712.1. The board shall have no power and exercise no jurisdiction over a claim asserted against a Commonwealth agency under subsection (a)(2) or
(3)unless the claim was filed with the board within six months after it accrued. The board shall have no power and exercise no jurisdiction over claims for payment or damages to providers of medical assistance services arising out of the operation of the medical assistance program established by the act of June 13, 1967 (P.L.31, No.21), known as the Public Welfare Code.
(d)Nonmonetary relief.-- Nothing in this section shall preclude a party from seeking nonmonetary relief in another forum as provided by law.
62c1724v