Code · Pennsylvania · Title 61 — PRISONS AND PAROLE · Chapter 59
§ 5901. Physical welfare of inmates.
(a)Physical exercise.--
(1)A chief administrator who may or shall have in charge any inmate, whether the inmate has been tried or not, shall provide the inmate with at least two hours of daily physical exercise in the open, weather permitting, and, upon such days on which the weather is inclement, with two hours of daily physical exercise inside of the correctional institution.
(2)The physical exercise must be safe and practical, and the judges of several courts are to be the judges thereof.
(3)Inmates in segregation or disciplinary status shall receive a minimum of at least one hour of daily exercise five days per week.
(b)Limitation.-- The physical exercise required by subsection
(a)shall not be taken by an inmate within the confines of his cell or room in which the inmate is confined.
(c)Applicability.-- This section shall not apply to inmates who are confined and not physically able to take the required physical exercise.
61c5902s