Code · Pennsylvania · Title 58 — OIL AND GAS · Chapter 32
§ 3259. Unlawful conduct.
It shall be unlawful for any person to:
(1)Drill, alter, operate or utilize an oil or gas well without a permit or registration from the department as required by this chapter or in violation of rules or regulations adopted under this chapter, orders of the department or a term or condition of a permit issued by the department.
(2)Conduct an activity related to drilling for or production of oil and gas:
(i)contrary to this chapter, rules or regulations adopted under this chapter, an order of the department or a term or condition of a permit issued by the department; or
(ii)in any manner as to create a public nuisance or adversely affect public health, safety, welfare or the environment.
(3)Refuse, obstruct, delay or threaten an agent or employee of the department acting in the course of lawful performance of a duty under this chapter, including, but not limited to, entry and inspection.
(4)Attempt to obtain a permit or identify a well as an orphan well by misrepresentation or failure to disclose all relevant facts.
(5)Cause abandonment of a well by removal of casing or equipment necessary for production without plugging the well in the manner prescribed under section 3220 (relating to plugging requirements), except that the owner or operator of a well may temporarily remove casing or equipment necessary for production, but only if it is part of the normal course of production activities.
58c3260s