§ 305. Requirements for certain notarial acts.
(a)Acknowledgments.-- A notarial officer who takes an acknowledgment of a record shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the individual, all of the following:
(1)The individual appearing before the notarial officer and making the acknowledgment has the identity claimed.
(2)The signature on the record is the signature of the individual.
(b)Verifications.-- A notarial officer who takes a verification of a statement on oath or affirmation shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the individual, all of the following:
(1)The individual appearing before the notarial officer and making the verification has the identity claimed.
(2)The signature on the statement verified is the signature of the individual.
(c)Signatures.-- A notarial officer who witnesses or attests to a signature shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the individual, all of the following:
(1)The individual appearing before the notarial officer and signing the record has the identity claimed.
(2)The signature on the record is the signature of the individual.
(d)Copies.-- A notarial officer who certifies or attests a copy of a record or an item which was copied shall determine that the copy is a complete and accurate transcription or reproduction of the record or item.
(e)Negotiable instruments.-- A notarial officer who makes or notes a protest of a negotiable instrument shall determine the matters set forth in 13 Pa.C.S. § 3505(b) (relating to evidence of dishonor).
57c305v
Cross References. Section 305 is referred to in section 315 of this title.
57c306s