Code · Pennsylvania · Title 54 — NAMES · Chapter 7
§ 703. Effect on children.
(a)General rule.-- Whenever an order is made under this chapter changing the surname of anyone who is at the time thereof the parent of a minor child or adopted minor child, then under the care of such parent, the new surname of such parent shall, unless otherwise ordered by the court, thereafter be borne likewise by such minor child.
(b)Further change on attaining majority.-- Any minor child whose surname has been changed pursuant to subsection
(a)upon attaining majority shall also be entitled to the benefits of section 702 (relating to change by order of court).
54c703v
Cross References. Section 703 is referred to in section 702 of this title.
54c704s