Code · Pennsylvania · Title 53 — MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY · Chapter 88
§ 8855. Appeals by taxing districts.
A taxing district shall have the right to appeal any assessment within its jurisdiction in the same manner, subject to the same procedure and with like effect as if the appeal were taken by a taxable person with respect to the assessment, and, in addition, may take an appeal from any decision of the board or court of common pleas as though it had been a party to the proceedings before the board or court even though it was not a party in fact. A taxing district authority may intervene in any appeal by a taxable person under section 8854 (relating to appeals to court) as a matter of right.
53c8861h
SUBCHAPTER F
MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Sec.
8861. Submission of permit and substantial improvement information to the county assessment office and civil penalty.
8862. Recorder of deeds to furnish record of conveyances, compensation.
8862.1. Grantees of real property to register deed with chief assessor.
8863. Assessment of property of decedent's estates.
8864. Assessment of personal property.
8865. Assessment of occupations.
8866. Limitation on rates of specific taxes.
8867. Prohibition on certain levies.
8868. Optional use by cities.
53c8861s