Code · Pennsylvania · Title 53 — MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY · Chapter 88
§ 8832. Subordinate assessors.
(a)Hiring and compensation.-- The chief assessor, with the approval of the board, shall hire subordinate assessors subject to any applicable county personnel policy and regulations of the board, as necessary in carrying out the duties imposed by this chapter. A subordinate assessor shall receive compensation as determined by the salary board of the county.
(b)Duties of subordinate assessors and other employees.-- In order to carry out the provisions of this chapter, subordinate assessors and other employees shall perform those duties as may be assigned to them by the chief assessor.
(c)Certification of assessors.-- The act of April 16, 1992 (P.L.155, No.28), known as the Assessors Certification Act, shall apply to any person responsible for the valuation of real property for ad valorem taxation purposes in accordance with this chapter.
(d)Elected assessors abolished.-- The office of local elected assessor in all taxing districts subject to this chapter is hereby abolished.
53c8832v
Cross References. Section 8832 is referred to in section 8831 of this title.
53c8833s