Code · Pennsylvania · Title 53 — MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY · Chapter 88
§ 8803. Excluded provisions.
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, this chapter does not repeal or modify:
(1)The act of June 17, 1913 (P.L.507, No.335), entitled "An act to provide revenue for State and county purposes, and, in cities coextensive with counties, for city and county purposes; imposing taxes upon certain classes of personal property; providing for the assessment and collection of the same; providing for the duties and compensation of prothonotaries and recorders in connection therewith; and modifying existing legislation which provided for raising revenue for State purposes."
(2)Any law relating to cities, boroughs, towns, townships, school districts and poor districts.
(3)The act of May 22, 1933 (P.L.853, No.155), known as The General County Assessment Law, as it applies to counties of the first and second classes.
53c8804s