Code · Pennsylvania · Title 53 — MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY · Chapter 57
§ 5720. Wages.
§ 5720. Wages.
(a)Minimum wage.-- Each certificate holder shall pay at least a prevailing minimum wage rate or, in the alternative, charge at most a prevailing maximum lease amount to the drivers of its taxicab, as determined by the authority upon investigation. The minimum wage rate and the maximum lease amount, as established by the authority, may include employee benefits.
(b)Uniform rates.-- All taxicabs authorized to provide call or demand service in cities of the first class shall charge a uniform rate to passengers, as determined by the authority upon investigation.
(c)Reopen investigations.-- Any holder of a certificate of public convenience or certified driver may petition the authority to reopen the investigations addressed by subsections
(a)and
(b)no less than 18 months after the close of the preceding investigation.
53c5720v
(July 16, 2004, P.L.758, No.94, eff. imd.; July 5, 2012, P.L.1022, No.119, eff. imd.)
2012 Amendment . Act 119 amended subsecs.
(a)and (b).
2004 Amendment. Act 94 reenacted and amended section 5720.
2004 Unconstitutionality. Act 230 of 2002 was declared unconstitutional. City of Philadelphia v. Commonwealth, 838 A.2d 566 (Pa. 2003).
53c5721s