Code · Pennsylvania · Title 53 — MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY · Chapter 57
§ 5716. Reissuance of medallion.
Within 30 days of the close of each fiscal year, a medallion holder shall apply to obtain from the authority a reissued medallion for a fee in an amount to be determined pursuant to the requirements of section 5723 (relating to budget and fees). Each year's medallion shall designate the year of issuance and shall be identifiable by a distinctive tint or color and shape to be determined by the authority. A medallion may not be issued by the authority unless all outstanding authority fines, penalties and fees have been paid in full and unless all insurance, tariff and vehicle inspection filings are current.
Immediately prior to reissuance of a medallion, a medallion holder shall remove the prior year's medallion from the hood of its taxicab and surrender it to the authority. Upon reissuance, the new medallion shall be immediately attached to the vehicle.
53c5716v
(July 16, 2004, P.L.758, No.94, eff. imd.)
2004 Amendment. Act 94 reenacted section 5716.
2004 Unconstitutionality. Act 230 of 2002 was declared unconstitutional. City of Philadelphia v. Commonwealth, 838 A.2d 566 (Pa. 2003).