Code · Pennsylvania · Title 53 — MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY · Chapter 57
§ 5712. Medallion system.
(a)System.-- There is a medallion system within cities of the first class in order to provide holders of certificates of public convenience which authorize citywide call or demand service the opportunity to upgrade and improve the operations of taxicabs. In the case of a corporate certificate holder, a medallion shall be issued in the name of the corporation to its corporate president. The medallion shall be marked with the taxicab number assigned to the corresponding certificate of public convenience.
(b)Requirement.-- Notwithstanding 75 Pa.C.S. § 1305(b) (relating to application for registration), before registering any taxi which is required to obtain a certificate of public convenience from the authority to operate in a city of the first class, the Department of Transportation shall require evidence that the certificate has been issued and has not been revoked or has not expired.
53c5712v
(July 16, 2004, P.L.758, No.94, eff. imd.)
2004 Amendment. Act 94 reenacted section 5712.
2004 Unconstitutionality. Act 230 of 2002 was declared unconstitutional. City of Philadelphia v. Commonwealth, 838 A.2d 566 (Pa. 2003).
53c5713s