Code · Pennsylvania · Title 53 — MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY · Chapter 56
§ 5622. Conveyance by authorities to municipalities or school districts of established projects.
(a)Project.-- If a project established under this chapter by a board appointed by a municipality is of a character which the municipality has power to establish, maintain or operate and the municipality desires to acquire the project, it may by appropriate resolution or ordinance adopted by the proper authorities signify its desire to do so, and the authorities shall convey by appropriate instrument the project to the municipality upon the assumption by the municipality of all the obligations incurred by the authorities with respect to that project.
(b)Public school project.-- A public school project undertaken under this chapter may be acquired by a school district to which the project was leased if the school district by appropriate resolution signifies a desire to do so. An authority shall convey the public school project to the school district by appropriate instrument upon the assumption by the school district of all the obligations incurred by the authority with respect to that project.
(c)Conveyance.-- An authority formed by any county for the purpose of acquiring, constructing, improving, maintaining or operating any project for the benefit of any one or more but not all of the cities, boroughs, towns and townships of the county may, with the approval of the board of county commissioners of the county, convey the project to the cities, boroughs, towns or townships of the county for the benefit of which the project was acquired, constructed, improved, maintained or operated or to any authority organized by such cities, boroughs, towns or townships for the purpose of taking over such project. All such conveyances shall be made subject to any and all obligations incurred by the authority with respect to the project conveyed.
(d)Reserves.-- Following transfer of a project pursuant to this section, the municipality, including an incorporated town or home rule municipality, which has acquired the project shall retain the reserves received from the authority which have been derived from operations in a separate fund, and the reserves shall only be used for the purposes of operating, maintaining, repairing, improving and extending the project. Money received from the authority which represents the proceeds of financing shall be retained by the municipality in a separate fund which shall only be used for improving or extending the project or other capital purposes related to it.
53c5622v
(Dec. 17, 2001, P.L.926, No.110, eff. imd.)
2001 Amendment. Act 110 amended subsec. (b), retroactive to June 19, 2001.
53c5623s