Code · Pennsylvania · Title 53 — MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY · Chapter 55
§ 5508.3. Restrictions on authorities in cities of the first class.
(a)Restricted activities, statement of financial interests; public meetings and records.--
(1)The following apply:
(i)The provisions of the following statutes are specifically applicable to board members, officers and employees of the authority:
(A)The provisions of 65 Pa.C.S. Ch. 11 (relating to ethics standards and financial disclosure).
(B)The act of July 19, 1957 (P.L.1017, No.451), known as the State Adverse Interest Act.
(ii)For the purposes of application of statutes pursuant to subparagraph (i), employees of the authority shall be regarded as public employees of the Commonwealth, and officers or board members of the authority shall be regarded as public officials of the Commonwealth, whether or not they receive compensation.
(2)The authority shall be subject to and treated as a Commonwealth agency for purposes of the act of June 21, 1957 (P.L.390, No.212), referred to as the Right-to-Know Law.
(b)Conviction of infamous crime.-- No person convicted of an infamous crime shall be a member of the board or employed as a management-level employee by the authority.
(c)Definitions.-- As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Infamous crime." Any of the following:
(1)A violation and conviction for an offense which would disqualify an individual from holding public office pursuant to section 7 of Article II of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.
(2)Any conviction for a violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 4113 (relating to misapplication of entrusted property and property of government or financial institutions) or 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 47 (relating to bribery and corrupt influence), 49 (relating to falsification and intimidation), 51 (relating to obstructing governmental operations) or 53 (relating to abuse of office).
(3)Any other violation of the laws of this Commonwealth for which an individual has been convicted within the preceding ten years and which is classified as a felony.
(4)A violation of the law of any other Federal or state government which is similar to the crimes listed in paragraphs
(1)through (3).
53c5508.3v
(July 16, 2004, P.L.758, No.94, eff. imd.)
2004 Amendment. Act 94 added section 5508.3.