Code · Pennsylvania · Title 53 — MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY · Chapter 3
§ 301. Tobacco product.
(a)General rule.-- Except as set forth in subsection (b), the provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. § 6305 (relating to sale of tobacco products) shall preempt and supersede any local ordinance or rule concerning the subject matter of 18 Pa.C.S. § 6305 and of section 206-A of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L.343, No.176), known as The Fiscal Code.
(b)Exception.-- This section does not prohibit:
(1)Local regulation authorized by the act of April 27, 1927 (P.L.465, No.299), referred to as the Fire and Panic Act.
(2)Local regulation enacted prior to January 1, 2002.
53c301v
(Nov. 27, 2019, P.L.669, No.93, eff. 60 days; Nov. 27, 2019, P.L.759, No.111, eff. July 1, 2020)
2019 Amendments. Acts 93 and 111 amended section 301. Act 111 overlooked the amendment by Act 93, but the amendments do not conflict in substance and have both been given effect in setting forth the text of section 301.
53c302s