Code · Pennsylvania · Title 53 — MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY · Chapter 11
§ 1141. Form of oaths of office.
Whenever an elected or appointed official of a municipality is required to take, subscribe or file an oath or affirmation of office, the oath or affirmation shall be in the form prescribed in this section, as follows:
I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support, obey and defend the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of this Commonwealth and that I will discharge the duties of my office with fidelity.
53c1141v
Cross References. Section 1141 is referred to in sections 1002, 1061, 10A03, 1172 of Title 8 (Boroughs and Incorporated Towns); sections 10905, 14403 of Title 11 (Cities); sections 504, 12303 of Title 16 (Counties); sections 1901, 1932, 3101 of Title 73 (Townships).
53c1142s