Code · Pennsylvania · Title 51 — MILITARY AFFAIRS · Chapter 71
§ 7104. Preference in appointment.
(a)Non-civil service.-- Whenever a veteran possesses the requisite qualifications for appointment to a public position that is not subject to civil service appointment examination and the veteran is otherwise eligible for appointment, the appointing authority in making the appointment shall give preference to the veteran. A veteran may not begin or hold the public position until proof of discharge papers, separation documents or statement of service are provided to the appointing authority.
(b)Name on civil service list.-- Whenever a veteran's name appears on an eligible list certified or provided as the result of a civil service examination, the appointing authority in making an appointment to a public position shall give preference to the veteran, notwithstanding the veteran's standing on the eligible list if the appointment is otherwise made in accordance with 71 Pa.C.S. § 2402 (relating to selection and appointment of eligibles). A veteran may not begin or hold the public position until proof of discharge papers, separation documents or statement of service are provided to the appointing authority.
(c)Name not on civil service list.-- In making an appointment to a public position where a civil service examination is required, an appointing authority may give preference to a veteran who has passed the required examination for appointment to such position and otherwise possesses the requisite qualifications of the public position, notwithstanding that the veteran's name does not appear on the eligible list certified or provided to the appointing authority. A veteran may not begin or hold the public position until proof of discharge papers, separation documents or statement of service are provided to the appointing authority.
51c7104v
(Oct. 29, 2020, P.L.1045, No.102, eff. 60 days)
51c7105s