Code · Pennsylvania · Title 45 — LEGAL NOTICES · Chapter 7
§ 722. Deposit of documents required.
(a)General rule.-- Two duplicate original copies, certified by the executive officer, chairman or secretary of the agency, or by the Administrative Office of Pennsylvania Courts or the clerk or prothonotary of the Supreme Court, in the case of a judicial document, of any document required or authorized to be published under this subchapter, shall be deposited with the Legislative Reference Bureau. If the bureau finds that such document has been approved as to legality, if such approval is required by 2 Pa.C.S. § 305 (relating to approval as to legality), and is in the form and format required by any applicable regulations promulgated under 2 Pa.C.S. § 306 (relating to format of regulations) or section 509 of this title (relating to format of documents), it shall file such document, assign thereto and indicate thereon a distinctive serial number, and indicate thereon the date and time of filing.
(b)Disposition of copies.-- Upon such filing one copy shall be immediately available for public inspection and copying under regulations promulgated by the joint committee, which copy shall be retained by the bureau for one year after the publication thereof, whereupon it shall be forwarded to the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission for preservation in the Commonwealth archives. The other copy shall be processed for publication as provided in this subchapter.
(c)Effect of failure to file.-- Every agency, the Administrative Office of Pennsylvania Courts and the clerk or prothonotary of the Supreme Court shall cause to be transmitted to the bureau for deposit as herein provided two certified duplicate original copies of all documents issued, prescribed or promulgated by the agency or the unified judicial system which are required by or pursuant to this subchapter or any other provision of law to be deposited or published, or both, under this part; in default of which any such document shall be effective only to the extent provided in section 903 (relating to effective date of documents). If an agency and the bureau disagree concerning the form or format of a document required or authorized to be deposited with the bureau, the agency may refer the matter to the joint committee, which shall resolve the conflict pursuant to the standards and procedures provided by section 723(a) (relating to processing of deposited documents).
(d)Home rule charter documents and optional plans of government.-- (Deleted by amendment).
45c722v
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; Sept. 24, 2014, P.L.2461, No.133, eff. 60 days)
2014 Amendment. Act 133 amended subsecs.
(b)and
(c)and deleted subsec. (d).
45c723s