Code · Pennsylvania · Title 44 — LAW AND JUSTICE · Chapter 73
§ 7311. Hiring report.
(a)Information required to be reported.-- If a prospective employing law enforcement agency hires an applicant whose separation records includes any of the following, the law enforcement agency shall file a report with the commission that indicates the prospective employing law enforcement agency's reasoning and rationale for hiring the applicant:
(1)Final and binding disciplinary action based on any of the following:
(i)excessive force;
(ii)harassment;
(iii)theft;
(iv)discrimination;
(v)sexual abuse;
(vi)sexual misconduct;
(vii)domestic violence;
(viii)coercion of a false confession;
(ix)filing a false report; or
(x)a judicial finding of dishonesty.
(2)A criminal conviction relating to conduct described in paragraph (1).
(b)Electronic database of commission.--
(1)The hiring report shall be included in the commission's electronic database.
(2)The hiring report shall be on a form developed by the commission and made available on the commission's publicly accessible Internet website.
(c)Subject to disclosure.-- The hiring report shall be subject to disclosure under the act of February 14, 2008 (P.L.6, No.3), known as the Right-to-Know Law.
44c7311v
Cross References. Section 7311 is referred to in sections 7309, 7312 of this title.
44c7312s