Code · Pennsylvania · Title 42 — JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE · Chapter 97
§ 9799.20. Duty to inform.
In order to implement the provisions of section 9799.19 (relating to initial registration), as appropriate, the Pennsylvania State Police, the court having jurisdiction over the sexual offender, the chief juvenile probation officer of the court and the appropriate official of the Department of Corrections, county office of probation and parole, the Department of Human Services or a State or county correctional institution shall:
(1)Inform the individual required to register of the individual's duties under this subchapter.
(2)Require the individual to read and sign a form stating that the duty to register has been explained and that the individual understands the registration requirement.
(3)Collect the information required under section 9799.16(b) and
(c)(relating to registry) and forward the information to the Pennsylvania State Police for inclusion in the registry as set forth in this subchapter.
42c9799.20v
(Dec. 20, 2011, P.L.446, No.111, eff. one year; July 5, 2012, P.L.880, No.91, eff. Dec. 20, 2012; June 30, 2021, P.L.260, No.59, eff. imd.)
2021 Amendment. Act 59 amended the intro. par.
2021 Unconstitutionality. Section 9799.20 was declared unconstitutional as applied by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court. Commonwealth v. Santana, 266 A.3d 528 (Pa. 2021).
2019 Unconstitutionality. Section 9799.20 was declared unconstitutional as applied by the Pennsylvania Superior Court. Commonwealth v. Lippincott, 208 A.3d 143 (Pa. 2019).
2011 Amendment. Act 111 added section 9799.20.
42c9799.21s