Code · Pennsylvania · Title 42 — JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE · Chapter 97
§ 9720.5. Sentencing for offenses involving sexual abuse of children.
(a)General rule.-- The Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing, in accordance with section 2154 (relating to adoption of guidelines for sentencing), shall provide for a sentence enhancement within its guidelines for an offense under 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312 (relating to sexual abuse of children), specifying variations from the range of sentences applicable based on such aggravating circumstances as the age of the child or a determination of prepubescence, the number of images possessed by the defendant, if the child depicted is known to the defendant and the nature and character of the abuse depicted in the images.
(b)Other circumstances.-- When a person commits an offense to which the grading provisions under 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(d.1)(3) apply, the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing shall, in accordance with section 2154, provide for a sentence enhancement within its guidelines if indecent contact with the child as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101 (relating to definitions) is depicted and the child depicted is under 10 years of age or prepubescent.
42c9720.5v
(Dec. 18, 2013, P.L.1163, No.105, eff. Jan. 1, 2014; June 30, 2021, P.L.249, No.53, eff. 60 days)
42c9720.6s