Code · Pennsylvania · Title 42 — JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE · Chapter 87
§ 8702. Impaneling jury from another county.
(a)General rule.-- If, upon motion and following a hearing, the court of common pleas determines that a fair and impartial jury cannot be impaneled in the county where the criminal complaint is filed, as an alternative to issuing an order for a change of venue the court may direct that jurors be impaneled from another county. The order for impanelment of a jury from another county shall be certified forthwith to the Supreme Court which shall designate and notify the county of impanelment.
(b)Impanelment and transportation.-- The jury shall be impaneled as in other cases in the county where the jury is to be impaneled and transported to the county where the complaint is filed.
(c)Payment of costs.-- All costs incurred under this section shall be paid by the county where the complaint is filed.
(d)Change of venue powers unaffected.-- This section does not lessen the power of the court of common pleas to order a change of venue.
42c8702v
(Apr. 1, 1980, P.L.62, No.25, eff. imd.)
1980 Amendment. Act 25 added section 8702.
42c8703s