Code · Pennsylvania · Title 42 — JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE · Chapter 73
§ 7362. Voluntary arbitration of pending judicial matters.
(a)General rule.-- A civil matter or issue therein may be referred by consent of the parties to one or more appointive judicial officers or other persons for hearing or hearing and disposition.
(b)Government units.-- Any government unit of this Commonwealth, with the consent of the solicitor or other official counsel of the unit, may agree to the reference of a civil matter pursuant to this section.
(c)Procedure.-- The appointive judicial officers or other persons appointed or designated pursuant to this section shall have such powers and shall proceed in such manner as shall be prescribed by general rules.
(d)Appeal.-- Any party to a matter referred under this section shall have such rights of appeal, if any, as shall be prescribed by general rules. Where no right to appeal is prescribed by general rule, all parties shall be deemed to have waived any right to appeal which they might otherwise enjoy under the Constitution of Pennsylvania or otherwise in mutual consideration of an expeditious final disposition of the matter, but no such waiver shall apply if it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award.
42c7371h
SUBCHAPTER D
UNIFORM FAMILY LAW ARBITRATION
Sec.
7371. Short title of subchapter.
7372. Definitions.
7373. Scope of subchapter.
7374. Applicable law.
7375. Arbitration agreement.
7376. Notice of arbitration.
7377. Motion for judicial relief.
7378. Qualification and selection of arbitrator.
7379. Disclosure by arbitrator and disqualification.
7380. Party participation.
7381. Temporary order or award.
7382. Protection of party or child.
7383. Powers and duties of arbitrator.
7384. Recording of hearing.
7385. Award.
7386. Confirmation of award.
7387. Correction by arbitrator of unconfirmed award.
7388. Correction or confirmation by court of unconfirmed award.
7389. Vacation, amendment or confirmation by court of unconfirmed award.
7390. Clarification of confirmed award.
7391. Judgment on award.
7392. Modification of confirmed award or judgment.
7393. Enforcement of confirmed award.
7394. Appeal.
7395. Immunity of arbitrator.
7396. Uniformity of application and construction.
7397. Relation to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act.
7398. Transitional provision.
Enactment. Subchapter D was added May 8, 2024, P.L.37, No.12, effective in 60 days.
42c7371s