§ 5944. Confidential communications to psychiatrists or licensed psychologists.
No psychiatrist or person who has been licensed under the act of March 23, 1972 (P.L.136, No.52), to practice psychology shall be, without the written consent of his client, examined in any civil or criminal matter as to any information acquired in the course of his professional services in behalf of such client. The confidential relations and communications between a psychologist or psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same basis as those provided or prescribed by law between an attorney and client.
42c5944v
(Dec. 22, 1989, P.L.722, No.96, eff. 60 days)
Cross References. Section 5944 is referred to in sections 4415, 4436, 6352.2 of this title; sections 566, 586 of Title 2 (Administrative Law and Procedure).
42c5945s