Code · Pennsylvania · Title 42 — JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE · Chapter 57
§ 5702. Bail to be governed by general rules.
Except as otherwise provided by this title and the laws relating to the regulation of surety companies, all matters relating to the fixing, posting, forfeiting, exoneration and distribution of bail and recognizances shall be governed by general rules.
42c5741h
SUBCHAPTER B
BAIL BONDSMEN
Sec.
5741. Definitions.
5742. Licensure required.
5743. Issuance of license (Repealed).
5743.1. Authorization to conduct business within each county.
5744. Office.
5745. Suspension or nonrenewal of license for unpaid bail forfeitures.
5746. Suspension or revocation of authority to conduct business in a county.
5747. Statements by fidelity or surety companies (Repealed).
5747.1. Forfeited undertaking.
5748. Maximum premiums (Repealed).
5748.1. Private cause of action.
5749. Prohibitions and penalties.
5750. Third-party sureties.
Subchapter Heading. The heading of Subchapter B was amended July 2, 2015, P.L.110, No.16, effective in 120 days.
42c5741s