Code · Pennsylvania · Title 42 — JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE · Chapter 43
§ 4302. Effect of records as notice.
(a)Real property.-- Except as otherwise provided by statute or prescribed by general rule adopted pursuant to section 1722(b) (relating to enforcement and effect of orders and process), every document affecting title to or any other interest in real property which is filed and indexed in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas of the county where the real property is situated, or in the office of the clerk of the branch of the court of common pleas embracing such county in the manner required by the laws, procedures or standards in effect at the date of such filing shall be constructive notice to all persons of the filing and full contents of such document.
(b)Documents relating to pending matters.-- Documents relating to the pendency of a matter before any court filed in the office of the clerk of any court or other office within or related to and serving the unified judicial system shall be constructive notice to such persons, of such information and for such duration as may be provided by statute or prescribed by general rule adopted pursuant to section 4301 (relating to establishment and maintenance of judicial records).
(c)Foreign language documents.-- A writing not in the English language shall not constitute notice to any person unless there is attached to it and filed with it a translation into the English language verified to be correct.
42c4302v
(Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; Oct. 5, 1980, P.L.693, No.142, eff. 60 days)
42c4303s