Code · Pennsylvania · Title 42 — JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE · Chapter 41
§ 4132. Attachment and summary punishment for contempts.
The power of the several courts of this Commonwealth to issue attachments and to impose summary punishments for contempts of court shall be restricted to the following cases:
(1)The official misconduct of the officers of such courts respectively.
(1.1) The willful failure of the officers of such courts to disclose a person's complete criminal history record information when requested.
(2)Disobedience or neglect by officers, parties, jurors or witnesses of or to the lawful process of the court.
(3)The misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, thereby obstructing the administration of justice.
42c4132v
(Oct. 29, 2020, P.L.718, No.83, eff. 60 days)
Cross References. Section 4132 is referred to in sections 4133, 5337, 6304.1 of this title.
42c4133s