Code · Pennsylvania · Title 42 — JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE · Chapter 3
§ 325. Chief Justice and president judges.
(a)General rule.-- The Chief Justice of Pennsylvania and the president judges of all courts with seven or less judges shall be the judge longest in continuous service on their respective courts. In the event of his resignation from this position the judge next longest in continuous service shall be the Chief Justice of Pennsylvania or the president judge. Should any two or more judges of the same court assume office at the same time, they shall cast lots forthwith for priority of commission, and certify the results to the Governor who shall issue their commissions accordingly.
(b)Courts of eight or more judges.-- The president judges of all courts with eight or more judges shall be selected for five-year terms by the members of their respective courts. In the event of a tie vote for the office of president judge, the Supreme Court shall appoint as president judge one of the judges receiving the highest number of votes.
(c)Traffic Court of Philadelphia.-- (Deleted by amendment).
(d)Resignation and temporary inability.-- The Chief Justice of Pennsylvania or a president judge may resign such position and remain a member of the court.
(e)Powers of president judge.-- Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by this title, by general rule or by order of the governing authority, the president judge of a court shall:
(1)Be the executive and administrative head of the court, supervise the judicial business of the court, promulgate all administrative rules and regulations, make all judicial assignments, and assign and reassign among the personnel of the court available chambers and other physical facilities.
(2)Exercise the powers of the court under section 2301(a)(2) (relating to appointment of personnel).
42c325v
(June 19, 2013, P.L.55, No.17, eff. imd.)
2013 Amendment. Act 17 deleted subsec. (c).
42c326s