Code · Pennsylvania · Title 42 — JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE · Chapter 3
§ 301. Unified judicial system.
The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of the:
(1)Supreme Court.
(2)Superior Court.
(3)Commonwealth Court.
(4)Courts of common pleas.
(5)Community courts.
(6)Philadelphia Municipal Court.
(7)Pittsburgh Magistrates Court.
(8)Traffic Court of Philadelphia.
(9)Magisterial district judges.
All courts and magisterial district judges and their jurisdiction shall be in this unified judicial system.
42c301v
(Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1618, No.207, eff. 60 days)
2004 Amendment. See section 29 of Act 207 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to construction of law.