Code · Pennsylvania · Title 42 — JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE · Chapter 27
§ 2738. Criminal, probate, estates and fiduciary matters.
(a)General rule.-- The personnel of the office of the prothonotary shall exercise the powers and perform the duties vested in or imposed upon the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas by:
(1)Subchapter C (relating to clerks of the courts) where no separate clerk of the courts is authorized for the county.
(2)Subchapter D (relating to clerks of orphans' court divisions) where no separate clerk of the orphans' court division is authorized for the county.
(b)Criminal matters.-- Except as provided in subsection (a)(1), the office of the prothonotary shall not exercise the powers and perform the duties of the office of the clerk of the courts.
(c)Probate, estates and fiduciary matters.-- Except as provided in subsection (a)(2), the office of the prothonotary shall not exercise the powers and perform the duties of the office of the clerk of the orphans' court division.
42c2751h
SUBCHAPTER C
CLERKS OF THE COURTS
Sec.
2751. Clerk of the courts.
2752. Selection of clerk of the courts.
2753. Seal.
2754. Office of the clerk of the courts.
2755. Staff.
2756. Matters or documents filed in the office of the clerk of the courts.
2757. Powers and duties of the office of the clerk of the courts.
Cross References. Subchapter C is referred to in sections 102, 2738 of this title.
42c2751s