Code · Pennsylvania · Title 4 — AMUSEMENTS · Chapter 15
§ 1506. Licensed facility zoning and land use appeals.
In order to facilitate timely implementation of casino gaming as provided in this part, notwithstanding 42 Pa.C.S. § 933(a)(2) (relating to appeals from government agencies), the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania is vested with exclusive appellate jurisdiction to consider appeals of a final order, determination or decision of a political subdivision or local instrumentality involving zoning, usage, layout, construction or occupancy, including location, size, bulk and use of a licensed facility. The court, as appropriate, may appoint a master to hear an appeal under this section.
04c1506v
(Nov. 1, 2006, P.L.1243, No.135, eff. imd.)
2017 Correction. The Legislative Reference Bureau made a 2017 correction to reverse the erroneous effectuation of unconstitutionality by overlooking the amendment by Act 135 of 2006.
2012 Erroneous Effectuation of Declaration of Unconstitutionality. The Legislative Reference Bureau erroneously effectuated the 2005 unconstitutionality.
2005 Unconstitutionality. Section 1506 was declared unconstitutional. Pennsylvanians Against Gambling Expansion Funds, Inc. v. Commonwealth, 877 A.2d 383 (Pa. 2005).
04c1507s