Code · Pennsylvania · Title 34 — GAME · Chapter 23
§ 2323. Tagging and reporting big game kills.
(a)Tags issued with licenses.--
(1)Each licensed person who kills any big game shall, immediately after the killing and before removing the big game from the location of the killing, fully complete the proper game kill tag in compliance with the instructions printed on the tag and attach only the game kill tag to the big game. The attached game kill tag shall remain on the big game until such time as the big game is processed for consumption or prepared for mounting.
(2)In any year in which the commission establishes check stations, each person shall, within 24 hours after killing any big game, present the big game for examination and tagging.
(3)Within ten days of the kill, the person shall report the killing of big game as required in the manner or methods prescribed by commission regulations.
(b)Killings by persons without license.-- Any person not required to secure a license who lawfully kills any big game shall make and attach a tag to the big game which contains in English the person's name, address, date, township, if known, and county where the big game was killed. Within five days following the kill, the person shall mail, to the headquarters of the commission at Harrisburg, a statement setting forth the information required on the tag and the sex of the big game.
(c)Licenses issued without tags.-- Any person who is issued a license without the required tags or accompanying report cards and who kills any big game shall comply with the provisions of subsection
(b)and shall also place the license number and letter on the tag and postcard report.
(d)Existing tags invalidated by replacement license.-- The issuance of any replacement license shall automatically invalidate any remaining game kill tags issued with the lost license, and the only valid game kill tags shall be those issued with the replacement license last procured. It is unlawful to use any game kill tag invalidated by this subsection to tag any big game.
(e)Duplicated tags unlawful.-- It is unlawful to prepare and use any duplicated game kill tag or to use any game kill tag to mark a second big game animal or to remove any tag from any big game contrary to the provisions of this title.
(f)Possession of tags after killing legal limit.-- It is unlawful for any person, after killing the legal limit of big game, to be in possession of a big game kill tag while in the fields, forests or on the waters or highways within or bordering this Commonwealth.
(g)Penalty.--
(1)Except as provided in paragraph (2), a violation of this section is a summary offense of the fifth degree.
(2)A violation of subsection (a)(3) is a summary offense of the eighth degree.
(h)Contraband.-- Any big game or any other game or wildlife found in possession of any person contrary to this section is contraband.
34c2323v
(Nov. 29, 2004, P.L.1298, No.162, eff. 60 days)
2004 Amendment. Act 162 amended subsec. (a)(3).
Cross References. Section 2323 is referred to in sections 2306, 2321 of this title.
34c2324s