Code · Pennsylvania · Title 3 — AGRICULTURE · Chapter 3
§ 313. Certain local government unit actions prohibited.
(a)Adoption and enforcement of unauthorized local ordinances.-- A local government unit shall not adopt nor enforce an unauthorized local ordinance.
(b)Existing local ordinances.-- This chapter shall apply to the enforcement of local ordinances existing on the effective date of this section and to the enactment or enforcement of local ordinances enacted on or after the effective date of this section.
(c)Construction.-- Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to diminish, expand or otherwise affect the legislative or regulatory authority of local government units under State law, including the following:
(1)Chapter 5 (relating to nutrient management and odor management).
(2)The regulation, control or permitting procedures for the land application of class A or B biosolids.
03c314s