Code · Pennsylvania · Title 27 — ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCES · Chapter 62
§ 6203. Establishment of program.
(a)Establishment.-- A Waste Transportation Safety Program is established to protect the public health, safety and welfare and the environment.
(b)Duties.-- The Waste Transportation Safety Program shall:
(1)Ensure the responsible and safe transportation of municipal or residual waste to processing and disposal facilities by requiring written authorization from the department.
(2)Prohibit a waste processing or disposal facility from accepting municipal or residual waste from a waste transportation vehicle engaged in commerce without a valid authorization sticker issued by the department.
(3)Provide the department with the authority to deny or revoke written authorization where the agency finds that the transporter has failed or continues to fail to comply with applicable laws and regulations.
(4)Establish a transportation authorization fee for the administration and enforcement of this chapter.
(c)Relationship to other laws.-- Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this chapter, the Solid Waste Management Act or the Municipal Waste Planning, Recycling and Waste Reduction Act, no county and no municipality may implement a municipal waste or residual waste transportation authorization or licensing program after the effective date of this chapter.
27c6204s