Code · Pennsylvania · Title 27 — ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCES · Chapter 41
§ 4106. Requirements of certificate of accreditation.
(a)Forms.-- Applications, certificates and other documents shall be in a form prescribed by the department.
(b)General requirements.-- An environmental laboratory shall have the staff, management structure, equipment, quality assurance and quality control procedures and recordkeeping procedures necessary to ensure that the environmental laboratory generates valid and accurate test results in accordance with all conditions of accreditation and this chapter.
(c)Laboratory supervisor.-- Testing, analysis and reporting of data by an accredited laboratory shall be under the direct supervision of a laboratory supervisor. The laboratory supervisor shall certify that each test or analysis is accurate and valid and that the test or analysis was performed in accordance with all conditions of accreditation. The department may disqualify a laboratory supervisor who is responsible for the submission of inaccurate test or analysis results.
(d)Access to records and data.-- An accredited laboratory shall provide the department with access to inspect records and data maintained under this chapter and to conduct tests and sampling related to inspections.
27c4107s