Code · Pennsylvania · Title 26 — EMINENT DOMAIN · Chapter 5
§ 522. Payment into court and distribution.
(a)Payment into court.--
(1)Upon refusal to accept payment of the damages or of the estimated just compensation under section 307 (relating to possession, right of entry and payment of compensation) or if the party entitled thereto cannot be found or if for any other reason the amount cannot be paid to the party entitled thereto, the court upon petition of the condemnor, which shall include a schedule of proposed distribution, may direct payment and costs into court or as the court may direct in full satisfaction.
(2)The condemnor shall give 20 days' notice of the presentation of the petition, including a copy of the schedule of the proposed distribution, to all parties in interest known to the condemnor in any manner as the court may direct by general rule or special order.
(3)If the court is satisfied in a particular case that the condemnor failed to use reasonable diligence in giving notice, the court may, upon petition of any party in interest adversely affected by the failure to give notice, order that compensation for delay in payment be awarded to the party for the period after deposit in court by the condemnor under this section until the time the party in interest has received a distribution of funds under this section.
(b)Distribution.-- The court upon petition of any party in interest shall distribute the funds paid under subsection
(a)or any funds deposited in court under section 307 to the persons entitled thereto in accordance with the procedure in section 521 (relating to liens and distribution of damages), but, if no petition is presented within a period of five years of the date of payment into court, the court shall order the fund or any balance remaining to be paid to the Commonwealth without escheat. No fee shall be charged against these funds.