Code · Pennsylvania · Title 26 — EMINENT DOMAIN · Chapter 5
§ 509. Furnishing of plans to viewers.
(a)Duty of condemnor.-- The condemnor shall provide the viewers at or before the view with a plan showing the entire property involved, the improvements, the extent and nature of the condemnation and any other physical data, including grades, as may be necessary for the proper determination of just compensation.
(b)Supplemental plans.-- If, in the opinion of the viewers, the plans are insufficient, the viewers may require the submission of supplemental plans.
(c)Copies to condemnee.-- Copies of the plans shall be furnished at the same time, without cost, to the condemnee upon written request.
(d)Condemnor to pay for condemnee cost.-- If the condemnor does not furnish a plan or the condemnor's plans are insufficient, the court, on application of the condemnee, may charge to the condemnor, as costs, reasonable expenses for plans furnished by the condemnee.
26c510s