Code · Pennsylvania · Title 26 — EMINENT DOMAIN · Chapter 3
§ 309. Right to enter property prior to condemnation.
(a)General rule.-- Prior to the filing of the declaration of taking, the condemnor or its employees or agents shall have the right to enter upon any land or improvement in order to make studies, surveys, tests, soundings and appraisals.
(b)Notice to owner required.-- The owner of the land or the party in whose name the property is assessed shall be notified ten days prior to entry on the property.
(c)Damages.--
(1)Any actual damages sustained by the owner of a property interest in the property entered upon by the condemnor shall be paid by the condemnor.
(2)Damages shall be assessed by the court, or the court may refer the matter to viewers to ascertain and assess the damages sustained by the condemnee.
(d)Construction.-- The exercise of this right of entry by the condemnor shall neither constitute a condemnation nor be interpreted as a notice of an intent to acquire the real property.
26c310s