Code · Pennsylvania · Title 26 — EMINENT DOMAIN · Chapter 3
§ 303. Security required.
(a)Bond.-- Except as provided in subsection (b), every condemnor shall give security to effect the condemnation by filing with the declaration of taking its bond, without surety, to the Commonwealth for the use of the owner of the property interests condemned, the condition of which shall be that the condemnor shall pay the damages determined by law.
(b)Pledge of tax revenues.--
(1)Where a condemnor has the power of taxation, it shall not be required to file a bond with the declaration of taking.
(2)The funds raised or authorized by law to be raised by the power of taxation of the condemnor shall be deemed pledged and are made security for the payment of the damages determined by law.
(c)Insufficient security.-- The court, upon preliminary objections of the condemnee under and within the time set forth in section 306(a) (relating to preliminary objections), may require the condemnor to give bond and security as the court deems proper if it appears to the court that the bond or power of taxation of the condemnor is insufficient security.
26c303v
Cross References. Section 303 is referred to in section 302 of this title.
26c304s