Code · Pennsylvania · Title 26 — EMINENT DOMAIN · Chapter 2
§ 207. Eminent domain of agricultural property.
(a)Approval required.-- Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, approval by the Agricultural Lands Condemnation Approval Board shall be required prior to the exercise of eminent domain authority by any agency of the Commonwealth or political subdivision or municipal authority on agricultural property under section 204(b)(3) (relating to eminent domain for private business prohibited) or 205 (relating to blight). Approval shall be obtained in accordance with section 13 of the act of June 30, 1981 (P.L.128, No.43), known as the Agricultural Area Security Law.
(b)Determination of blight.-- The exercise of eminent domain powers based on a condition of the agricultural property shall not be authorized under section 205 unless the Agricultural Lands Condemnation Approval Board determines the exercise is necessary to protect the health and safety of the community.
(c)Disapproval.-- The Agricultural Lands Condemnation Approval Board shall disapprove the proposed condemnation if the board determines the condemnor is not authorized under this chapter to take the agricultural property by eminent domain.
26c208s