Code · Pennsylvania · Title 26 — EMINENT DOMAIN · Chapter 1
§ 102. Application of title.
(a)General rule.-- This title provides a complete and exclusive procedure and law to govern all condemnations of property for public purposes and the assessment of damages.
(b)Construction.-- Nothing in this title shall be construed:
(1)To affect the jurisdiction or power of the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission or any statute providing for the assessment of benefits for public improvements on the properties benefited.
(2)To enlarge or diminish the power of condemnation given by law to any condemnor.
26c103s