Code · Pennsylvania · Title 25 — ELECTIONS · Chapter 35
§ 3508. Transmission of unvoted ballots.
(a)General rule.-- Subject to subsection (b), for an election for which the Commonwealth has not received a waiver under section 102(g)(2) of the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act (Public Law 99-410, 42 U.S.C. § 1973ff-1(g)(2)), the following apply:
(1)Except as set forth in paragraph (2), not later than 45 days before the election, the county election board in each jurisdiction participating in the election shall transmit a ballot and balloting materials to all covered voters who by that date submit a valid military-overseas ballot application. Notwithstanding 1 Pa.C.S. § 1908 (relating to computation of time), if the 45th day before the election is a Saturday, Sunday or holiday, the ballot and materials shall be transmitted not later than the business day preceding the 45th day.
(2)If the calling of a special election would make it impossible to comply with paragraph (1), the county election board shall transmit the ballot and balloting materials within five days following receipt of the county election board's receipt of the information necessary to prepare the ballots and materials.
(b)Covered voters in extremely remote or isolated areas.--
(1)Except as set forth in paragraph (2), not later than 50 days before a primary election and not later than 70 days before a general election or a municipal election, the county election board in each jurisdiction participating in the election shall transmit a ballot and balloting materials to all covered voters in extremely remote or isolated areas, as those terms are defined or used by the Department of Defense, who by that date submit a valid military-overseas ballot application. Notwithstanding 1 Pa.C.S. § 1908, if the 50th day or the 70th day preceding the applicable election is a weekend or holiday, ballots and materials shall be transmitted not later than the business day preceding the 50th or 70th day, respectively.
(c)Method of transmission.-- A covered voter may request that a ballot and balloting materials be sent to the voter by mail or by Internet delivery. The county election board shall transmit the ballot and balloting materials to the voter using the means of transmission chosen by the voter.
(d)Receipt of additional applications.-- If a ballot application from a covered voter arrives after the county election board begins transmitting ballots and balloting materials to voters, the county election board shall transmit a ballot and ballot materials to the voter not later than 48 hours after the application is received.
25c3509s