Code · Pennsylvania · Title 25 — ELECTIONS · Chapter 14
§ 1401. General register.
(a)General rule.-- The general register shall contain all of the following for each registered elector of the county:
(1)The ward and election district of residence.
(2)The registered elector's street address.
(3)Data required to be given upon removal from the registered elector's residence.
(4)The date of each election at which the registered elector votes.
(5)The digitized or electronic signature of the registered elector.
(6)The SURE registration number.
(7)Whether the registered elector needs assistance to vote and, if so, the nature of the disability.
(b)District register.-- The general register shall be used by the commission to prepare the district register.
(c)SURE system.-- After a commission is connected to the SURE system, the general register of the commission shall consist of the registration information contained on the SURE system as maintained by the commission.
(d)Registration cards.-- Before a commission is connected to the SURE system, if a commission uses the original registration cards for registered electors in the county as the district register, the duplicate registration cards or photocopies of the original registration cards shall be placed in exact alphabetical order by last name of the registrant, shall be indexed and shall be kept at the office of the registration commission in a manner as to be properly safeguarded. These cards constitute the general register of the county. They may not be removed from the office of the commission except upon order of a court of record. Nothing in this part shall preclude the use of duplicate registration cards from applications provided under the act of March 30, 1937 (P.L.115, No.40), known as The First Class City Permanent Registration Act, or the act of April 29, 1937 (P.L.487, No.115), known as The Permanent Registration Act for Cities of the Second Class, Cities of the Second Class A, Cities of the Third Class, Boroughs, Towns, and Townships.
(e)Digitized signature lists.-- Before a commission is connected to the SURE system, if a commission uses digitized signature lists as the district register, the original registration cards shall be placed in exact alphabetical order by last name of the registrant, indexed and kept at the office of the commission in a manner as to be properly safeguarded. These original cards constitute the general register of the county. They may not be removed from the office of the commission except upon order of a court of record. The commission shall safely retain all registration cards used in the registration of electors or in conducting an election. If a commission has the capability to accept an electronic application, the secretary may require the commission to produce a computer-generated card to file in the general register. If the commission finds a record for a registrant on the computer database which is not contained in the general register, it shall replace the original card with a computer-generated duplicate card upon written permission from the registrant or upon order of a court of record.
(f)Duplicate files.-- Before a commission is connected to the SURE system, if the commission deems a duplicate file of registration cards necessary for administrative purposes, the commission may prepare a reproduction in compliance with the following:
(1)The registration form shall be photographed, microphotographed or reproduced in a manner approved for permanent records by the secretary.
(2)The device used to reproduce the card is one which accurately reproduces the original in all details.
(3)The photographs, microphotographs or other reproductions are open to public inspection and provision is made for preserving, examining and using them.
25c1401v
Cross References. Section 1401 is referred to in sections 1102, 1402 of this title.
25c1402s